St. Pius X Primary School

St Pius X School, Melville

Staff Members

Ms Jane Rutherford                                                                         Principal              

Ms Urai Vanxay                                                                                   Deputy Principal and Release Teacher

Mrs Garsed                                                                                            Director of Religious Studies

Mrs Tracey Vanxay    / Ms Urai Vanxay                                  New Entrants           Totara

Mrs Pam Horsman                                                                             Year 1                            Totara     

Mrs Rosemary Garsed/ Miss Laura Dikmans                     Year 2                            Rimu

Miss Emma Millar                                                                                Year 3                           Kahikatea

Mrs Natalie Overmayer                                                                 Year 3/4                        Pohutakawa

Mr John de Vega                                                                                 Year4/ 5                        Nikau

Mrs Lisa Hayde                                                                                    Years 6/7/8                Kowhai

Mr Antony Easto Assistant Principal                                      Year 6/7 /8                Matai

MrsTracey Vanxay                                      Reading Recovery

Mrs. Maree Rutherford                           School Secretary

Mrs. Ann Bankier-Perry                          Coordinator for International Students

Ms Paula Richter                                         Special Needs Teacher Aide

Mrs Virginia Sarroca                                Teacher Aide Special Needs

Juliet Mason                                                 Teacher Aide Special Need                                                            

Mr Nathan Mollet                                      Teacher Aide Special Needs /Caretaker

Mrs Sharyn Brew                                        Teacher Aide Special Needs


Board of Trustee Members                                 

Brendon Muir            (Parent Rep)                                Chairperson 

Rachel Cotter            (Parent Rep)                                Deputy Chairperson      

 Antony Easto              (Staff Representative)        

 Brett Hayde                (Parent Rep)   

Brendon Muir             (Parent Rep)                 

Sharlene Roberts     (Parent Rep)

Joan Colina                 (Parent Rep)

Denise Periera       (Prop Rep)

Ivy Bullen                  (Prop Rep)

Jim McCabe            (Prop Rep) 

Jane Rutherford      (Principal)

Important Notices