St. Pius X Primary School

St Pius X School, Melville

Staff Members

Ms Jane Rutherford                                                                         Principal              

Ms Urai Vanxay                                                                                   Deputy Principal and Release Teacher

Mrs Garsed                                                                                            Director of Religious Studies

Mrs Tracey Vanxay    / Ms Vanxay                                            New Entrants       Totara

Miss Emma Millar                                                                             Year 1                        Kahikatea       

Mrs Rosemary Garsed/ Mrs Pam Horsman                       Year 2/3                  Rimu

Mrs Natalie Overmayer                                                                 Year 3/4                  Pohutakawa

Mr John de Vega                                                                                 Year4/ 5                  Nikau

Mrs Lisa Hayde                                                                                    Years 6/7/8           Kowhai

Mr Antony Easto Assistant Principal                                      Year 6/7 /8           Matai

MrsTracey Vanxay                                      Reading Recovery

Mrs. Margaret Dunford                          School Secretary

Mrs. Ann Bankier-Perry                          Coordinator for International Students

Ms Paula Richter                                         Special Needs Teacher Aide

Mrs Virginia Sarroca                                Teacher Aide Special Needs

Juliet Mason                                                 Teacher Aide Special Need                                                            

Mr Nathan Mollet                                      Teacher Aide Special Needs /Caretaker


Board of Trustee Members                                 

 John Worthington   (Proprietors  Rep)                 Chairperson

 Antony Easto         (Staff Representative)        

 Rachel Cotter        (Parent Rep)                          Deputy Chairperson       

 Brett Hayde            (Parent Rep)   

Brendon Muir         (Parent Rep)                 

 Sharlene Roberts    (Parent Rep)

 Joan Colina           (Parent Rep)

Denise Periera       (Prop Rep)

Ivy Bullen               (Prop Rep)

Jim McCabe         (Prop Rep) 

Jane Rutherford     (Principal)